DCAPS
Digital Consulting & Production Services

Arts & Sciences Awards

2018

Akwe:kon Press Collection

Jolene Rickard, History of Art and American Indian & Indigenous Studies Program (AIISP)
Collaborator(s): Urszula Piasta-Mansfield, AIISP

Dynamic Breakthroughs in 20th Century Mathematics

John H. Hubbard, Mathematics
Collaborator(s): Beverly H. West, Mathematics

Excavations of the Maroni Complex, Cyprus

Georgia Andreou, Classics
Collaborator(s): Sturt Manning, Classics

Langtang Memory Project

Austin Lord, PhD Candidate, Anthropology

Nuclear Fallout Shelter Collection, 1959-1961

Ji Hyun Lee, PhD Candidate, English

Photographs & Travel Journals from the Hedda Morrison Collection

Kaja McGowan, History of Art
Collaborator(s): Shorna Allred, Natural Resources

Postcards of European Cross-dressers, 1880s-1920s

Durba Ghosh, History and Feminist, Gender, & Sexuality Studies
Collaborator(s): Leslie Adelson, German; Mitchell Greenberg, Romance Studies; Tamara Loos, History; Brenda Marston, Cornell University Library; Kristin Roebuck, History

2017

NYS Historical Dendrochronology Project

Carol Griggs, Classics, Tree-Ring Laboratory
Collaborator(s): Sturt Manning, Classics, Archaeology, Tree-Ring Laboratory; Brita Lorentzen, Tree-Ring Laboratory; Cynthia Kocik, Tree-Ring Laboratory

Seneca Haudenosaunee Archaeological Materials, circa 1688-1754

Kurt Jordan, Anthropology
Collaborator(s): Dusti Bridges, MA candidate, Archaeology

Cornell University Blaschka Glass Invertebrate Models

Nelson Hairston and Drew Harvell, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

International Workers’ Order (IWO) and Jewish People's Fraternal Order (JPFO)

Jonathan Boyarin, Anthropology, Near Eastern Studies, Jewish Studies; Elissa Sampson, Jewish Studies

Punk Music Flyers

Judith Peraino, Music; Tom McEnaney,Comparative Literature

Cornell Costume and Textile Collection

Judith Byfield, Department of History; Denise Nicole Green, Fiber Science & Apparel Design; Jolene Rickard, Department of the History of Art and Visual Studies & Director, American Indian Program

Sterrett Photographs Collection

Benjamin Anderson, History of Art and Visual Studies

Historic Glacial Images of Alaska and Greenland

Matt Pritchard, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences; Aaron Sachs, History; and Julie Elliott, Purdue University

Cornell Gem and Amulet Collection

Caitlín Barrett and Verity Platt, Classics/Art History

Monumentum Ancyranum Squeezes

Eric Rebillard and Ben Anderson, Classics/Art History

Ragamala Paintings

Iftikhar Dadi, History of Art and Visual Studies and Bronwen Bledsoe, Cornell University Library

Anthropology Collections

Fred Gleach, Anthropology
Collaborator(s): Eilis Monahan, Graduate Student, Near Eastern Studies

Campaign Funding and Political Speech

Peter Enns, Government

Digital Tamang

Kathryn March, Anthropology

Experimental Television Center (ETC) (2012)

Tim Murray, Society for the Humanities/Comparative Literature & English
Collaborator(s): Sherry Miller Hocking, Experimental Television Center

Hip Hop Collection/Conzo Archive

Steve Pond, Music and Travis Gosa, Africana
Collaborator(s): Katherine Reagan, Cornell University Library

Hip Hop Collection/Flyers

Steve Pond, Music
Collaborator(s): Collaborator: Katherine Reagan, Cornell University Library

Loewentheil Collection of African-American Photographs

Cheryl Finley, Art History
Collaborator(s): Katherine Reagan, Cornell University Library

Maps of Southeast Asia

Tamara Loos, History
Collaborator(s): Gregory Green, Cornell University Library; Boris Michev, Cornell University Library

Obama Visual Iconography

Travis Gosa, Africana Studies and Research Center
Collaborator(s): Katherine Reagan, Cornell University Library

Waguih Ghali Diaries

Deborah Starr, Near Eastern Studies
Collaborator(s): Ali Houissa, Cornell University Library

Warburg’s “Atlas” Panels

Peter Uwe Hohendahl, German Studies, Comparative Literature
Collaborator(s): Kizer Walker, Cornell University Library; Peter J. Potter, Cornell University Press; Christopher D. Johnson, Comparative Literature, Harvard University

Alexander Kluge: Cultural History in Dialogue

David Bathrick, German Studies/Theater
Collaborator(s): Dr. Rainer Stollmann, University of Bremen (Germany); University of Bremen Library; Dr. Michael Jennings, Princeton University

Cornell Coin Collection

Annetta Alexandridis, Classics/Art History
Collaborator(s): Verity Platt, Classics

Divine Comedy Image Archive, Fiske Dante Collection

Karen Pinkus, Italian and Comparative Literature
Collaborator(s): Marilyn Migiel, Italian Literature; William Kennedy, Comparative Literature; Patrick Stevens, Cornell University Library

Experimental Television Center (ETC) (2011)

Tim Murray, Society for the Humanities/Comparative Literature & English

Hip Hop Collection

Steve Pond, Music
Collaborator(s): Katherine Reagan, Cornell University Library; Bonna Boettcher, Cornell University Library

Japanese Woodblocks from the William Elliot Griffis Collection

Katsuya Hirano, History/Asian Studies
Collaborator(s): Daniel McKee, Cornell University Library

Campus Artifacts and Art

Howard Howland, CAPE (Cornell Association of Professors Emereti)

Cornell Cast Collection

Annetta Alexandridis, Classics/Art History

Japanese Theater Manuscripts

Janice Kanemitsu, Asian Studies
Collaborator(s): Daniel McKee, Cornell University Library

Müller/Kluge

David Bathrick, German Studies/Theater

Nepali Texts

Kath March, Anthropology
Collaborator(s): Bronwen Bledsoe, Cornell University Library